Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Mon, Oct 14 Tue, Oct 15 Wed, Oct 16 Thu, Oct 17

Monday, 10/14/2019

Morning Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Greg Jordan, Graph Story
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph Databases
Title
Speakers
Mark Wallace, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Juergen Jakobitsch, Semantic Web Company
Andreas Blumauer, PoolParty / Semantic Web Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Mon, Oct 14

Conference Sessions

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Clark Richey, FactGem
Weidong Yang, Kineviz
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph Databases

Lunch and Roundtable Discussions

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM Mon, Oct 14

Afternoon Tutorials

02:00 PM - 05:15 PM Mon, Oct 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Benjamin Nussbaum, GraphGrid, Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Brian Sletten, Bosatsu Consulting, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Machine Learning

Coffee Break

03:30 PM - 03:45 PM Mon, Oct 14

Special Interest Groups

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM Mon, Oct 14

Tuesday, 10/15/2019

Special Interest Group

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Tue, Oct 15

Morning Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Tue, Oct 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Elisa Kendall, Thematix Partners LLC
Deborah L. McGuinness, RPI and McGuinness Associates
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Business Ontologies
Ontology Design and Engineering
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Introductory
Track
Graph Databases
Modeling

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Oct 15

Sponsored Presentations

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Tue, Oct 15

Lunch and Networking Discussions

12:30 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Oct 15

Afternoon Tutorials

01:45 PM - 05:00 PM Tue, Oct 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Irene Polikoff, TopQuadrant
Ralph Hodgson, TopQuadrant
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Amy E Hodler, Neo4j
William Lyon, Neo4j
Audience
Advanced
Track
Advanced Data Analysis Techniques
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph Databases
Modeling

Coffee Break

03:45 PM - 04:00 PM Tue, Oct 15

Exhibits Opening Reception

05:00 PM - 06:30 PM Tue, Oct 15

Wednesday, 10/16/2019

Keynote Presentation

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David S. Newman, Wells Fargo
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Keynote Presentation

09:00 AM - 09:45 AM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dan McCreary, Optum
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy

Coffee Break & Exhibits

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Wed, Oct 16

Exhibits Open

09:45 AM - 06:30 PM Wed, Oct 16

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Scott Henninger, Smartlogic
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Jans Aasman, Franz Inc.
Audience
Case Study
Track
Advanced Data Analysis Techniques
Title
Speakers
Yanko Ivanov, Enterprise Knowledge
Lulit Tesfaye, Enterprise Knowledge
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Conference Sessions

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dean Allemang, Working Ontologist, LLC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Brian Sletten, Bosatsu Consulting, Inc.
Audience
Advanced
Track
Linked Data
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Ryan Chandler, Caterpillar Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Natural Language Processing
Title
Speakers
Alan Morrison, PwC
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Knowledge Graphs

Product Presentations

12:45 PM - 01:15 PM Wed, Oct 16

Lunch & Exhibits

01:15 PM - 02:15 PM Wed, Oct 16

Conference Sessions

02:15 PM - 03:15 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Hans-Christian Brockmann, eccenca GmbH
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Keith W. Hare, JCC Consulting, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Standards
Title
Speakers
Chito Jovellanos, Forward Look, Inc.
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Business Applications
Graph Databases
Title
Speakers
Michael Grove, Stardog
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Coffee Break, Ice Cream & Exhibits

03:15 PM - 04:15 PM Wed, Oct 16

Product Presentations

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM Wed, Oct 16

Conference Sessions

04:15 PM - 05:15 PM Wed, Oct 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Brian Hall, Expero
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Graph Databases
Title
Speakers
Ronald Reck, PRX Solutions/RRECKTEK LLC
Skye Suh, PRX Solutions, LLC
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Business Applications
Title
Speakers
Irene Polikoff, TopQuadrant
Ralph Hodgson, TopQuadrant
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Reception & Exhibits

05:15 PM - 06:45 PM Wed, Oct 16

Thursday, 10/17/2019

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Thomas Frisendal, TF Informatik
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Modeling
Title
Speakers
Edmundo Oliver, Base22 Technology Group
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Juan Sequeda, Capsenta
Bryon K Jacob, data.world
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Victor Lee, TigerGraph
Audience
Case Study
Track
Artificial Intelligence
Graph Databases

Conference Sessions

09:40 AM - 10:40 AM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Sujit Pal, RELX Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Natural Language Processing
Title
Speakers
Michael Grove, Stardog
Jacobus Geluk, Agnos.ai
Audience
Introductory
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Ankit Sharma, University of Minnesota
Audience
Advanced
Track
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Emerson Brown, Salesforce
Sudheer Palyam, Salesforce
Audience
Introductory
Track
Modeling

Coffee Break

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM Thu, Oct 17

Conference Sessions

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Brian Platz, Fluree
Audience
Intermediate
Track
New Ideas and Technologies
Title
Speakers
Graham Ganssle, Expero
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Machine Learning
Title
Speakers
Mark Wallace, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Keynote Presentation

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Peter Olson, NBC News Digital
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Business Applications

Keynote Presentation

12:45 PM - 01:15 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Bethany Sehon, Capital One
Patricia Branum, Capital One
Audience
Case Study
Track
Knowledge Graphs

Lunch

01:15 PM - 02:15 PM Thu, Oct 17

Conference Session

02:15 PM - 03:15 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Erik P Bierwagen, Genentech, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
New Ideas and Technologies
Semantic Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Matthias Chan, Veterans United Home Loans
Audience
Case Study
Track
Knowledge Graphs
Title
Speakers
Chris Irwin Davis, Lymba Corporation
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph Databases
Knowledge Graphs

Closing Arguments

03:30 PM - 04:30 PM Thu, Oct 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Audience
Introductory
Track
Graph Databases
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept